Louisiana State University at Alexandria vs Calumet College of Saint Joseph

Alexandria, LA-Whiting, IN

Metric
Louisiana State University at Alexandria
Alexandria, LA
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
Whiting, IN
Location Alexandria, LA Whiting, IN
Type Public Private Nonprofit
Total Enrollment 5,632 529
Acceptance Rate 92.1% -
SAT Average 1,022 -
In-State Tuition $7,050 $23,850
Out-of-State Tuition $14,650 $23,850
Avg Net Price $7,065 $22,451
Median Debt at Graduation $19,000 $21,534
4-Year Graduation Rate 34.9% 26.2%
Retention Rate 69.5% 42.3%
Median Earnings (6 yr) $37,284 $39,342
Median Earnings (10 yr) $42,205 $46,945
Loan Repayment Rate (Completers) 80.2% 42.9%

Values highlighted in green indicate the better metric. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Full Profile
Louisiana State University at Alexandria
Alexandria, LA
View full college profile →
Full Profile
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
Whiting, IN
View full college profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

How do Louisiana State University at Alexandria and Calumet College of Saint Joseph compare?
Louisiana State University at Alexandria (Alexandria, LA) has an acceptance rate of 92.1%, in-state tuition of $7,050, and median 10-year earnings of $42,205. Calumet College of Saint Joseph (Whiting, IN) has no published acceptance rate, in-state tuition of $23,850, and median 10-year earnings of $46,945.
Which school has higher graduate earnings, Louisiana State University at Alexandria or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn more at 10 years out, with a median of $46,945 vs $42,205. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Which school is more affordable, Louisiana State University at Alexandria or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?
Based on average net price (after grants and scholarships), Louisiana State University at Alexandria is the more affordable option at $7,065 per year versus $22,451.
Which school has a better 4-year graduation rate?
Louisiana State University at Alexandria has the higher 4-year graduation rate: 34.9% vs 26.2%.

More Comparisons

All data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. PlainCollege is not affiliated with any government agency.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard College Scorecard institution outcomes (earnings, completion, debt) · 2025