Museology/Museum Studies

39
Schools
Master's
Credential Level
$52,954
National Avg Earnings

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Museology/Museum Studies

Museology/Museum Studies is tracked across 39 U.S. postsecondary institutions in the College Scorecard field-of-study file, which links CIP code classifications from IPEDS to Treasury earnings records. This profile covers the master's credential level specifically, because the Department of Education reports program-level outcomes separately for associate, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral awards. The CIP (Classification of Instructional Programs) taxonomy lets analysts roll up specialties into broader families, which is why earnings medians across schools can be compared on a common basis.

Across all reporting institutions, the mean of school-level medians is $52,954, calculated from 12 schools with published earnings data. The earnings distribution stretches from $40,956 at the low end to $68,582 at the top, with a 25th-75th percentile band between $47,477 and $61,632 around a median of $51,775. The top-reporting institution in this program is University of San Francisco at $68,582. These numbers reflect Treasury-derived wages, deferred compensation, and positive self-employment earnings four years after completion for federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled.

Variation across schools matters more than a single national figure. Completer counts and earnings cohort counts are distinct source fields, so the displayed completer count should not be assumed to be the earnings denominator. PlainCollege's debt-to-earnings ratio divides median federal debt by annual median earnings as a descriptive comparison; it is not the Department's formal gainful-employment test. Use the school-by-school table to compare reported outcomes while accounting for cohort size, suppression, program mix, and location.

Johns Hopkins University accounts for 28.0% of all Museology/Museum Studies master's credential graduates

That dominant concentration — well above the 5% national median for largest-entity share means Museology/Museum Studies-wide averages lean heavily toward Johns Hopkins University's own figures, masking real variation among the smaller entities that make up the rest of the total. That school produced 105 graduates in the most recent cohort, anchoring a meaningful slice of national supply for this field. When one entity holds this much weight, its programmatic and budget decisions carry outsized influence over the affected population.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard

Museology/Museum Studies master's credential median debt varies 2.6× across entities

Museology/Museum Studies master's credential median debt ranges from $35,599 (lowest) to $91,096 (highest), a spread of $55,497. That spread reflects typical institutional cost differences, public in-state, public out-of-state, and private school financing models produce predictable spreads. Median debt counts only those students who borrowed federal loans, students who paid out-of-pocket or received institutional grants are excluded from the borrower median, which can flatter low-debt schools.

Source: College Scorecard Field of Study file; IPEDS financial aid data

Museology/Museum Studies debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.87 — near the typical range (US average ~1) — aligned with the typical 1:1 ratio that defines federal gainful-employment thresholds

debt-to-earnings ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: this ratio uses federal loan principal, not all education debt, private loans, parent PLUS loans not in the borrower’s name, and institutional debt are excluded Variation between sub-units within Museology/Museum Studies is typically wider than the Museology/Museum Studies-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: College Scorecard Field of Study file

Museology/Museum Studies operates only 39 institutions offer this program — among the most consolidated governance structures in the country

Most Museology/Museum Studies institutions offer this program are specialty-program scarcity that concentrates national supply in a small set of institutions, graduates often command stronger employer attention because the talent pool is structurally narrower. Consolidation produces narrower variance because resources pool across larger populations, but it can also mask intra-institutions offer this program inequities — sub-institutions offer this program differences within a single institutions offer this program are not visible at this aggregation level. Consolidated systems typically rely more heavily on top-down funding formulas than on local revenue variability.

Source: IPEDS Completions Survey

Earnings Distribution

Min
$40,956
25th %ile
$47,477
Median
$51,775
75th %ile
$61,632
Max
$68,582
$40,956 $68,582

Top Schools for This Program

School Name State Awards (latest year) Median Earnings (4 yrs after completion) Median Debt
University of San Francisco CA 20 $68,582 $43,875
Georgetown University DC 10 $62,965 $91,096
Johns Hopkins University MD 105 $61,632 $41,000
George Washington University DC 35 $59,584 $52,671
University of Washington-Seattle Campus WA 33 $55,996 $59,702
Tufts University MA 15 $51,775 $36,040
SUNY Oneonta NY 20 $50,499 $35,599
Harvard University MA 52 $49,683 -
Indiana University-Indianapolis IN 12 $47,477 -
Western Illinois University IL 13 $43,387 -
Syracuse University NY 14 $42,914 -
Texas Tech University TX 16 $40,956 -
University of Illinois Chicago IL 12 $46,478 at 2 yrs -
Seton Hall University NJ 7 $37,568 at 2 yrs -
Fashion Institute of Technology NY 11 $48,369 at 1 yr $41,000
Marist University NY 0 $28,598 at 2 yrs -

Earnings trajectory. For the 12 schools reporting both horizons, median earnings are 46% higher four years after completion than one year after. That is the same graduates measured twice, not two different groups, so it describes how pay develops early in the career rather than a difference between schools. A school missing from this count reports only one horizon.

Awards and earnings come from different reference periods, so they are not a count and an average of the same people. Awards is the number of credentials the school reported for the latest IPEDS year; median earnings is measured four years after completion, for a separate pooled cohort of earlier graduates. A school can therefore report zero awards in the latest year and still have earnings on record. The earnings figure is not the awards figure’s average, and the awards count is not the earnings sample size. Schools are ranked on the four-year earnings figure only, so every row is compared on the same basis.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Museology/Museum Studies graduates earn? ▼
Museology/Museum Studies graduates earn $52,954 on average four years after completion, across the 12 of 39 schools that report earnings for this program. Earnings range from $40,956 to $68,582 depending on the institution.
Which school's Museology/Museum Studies graduates earn the most? ▼
University of San Francisco has the highest reported median earnings for Museology/Museum Studies graduates at $68,582, measured four years after completion in College Scorecard data. This reflects what graduates went on to earn, which depends heavily on who the school admits and which employers recruit there. It is not a figure the school pays.
What credential do you get in Museology/Museum Studies? ▼
Museology/Museum Studies programs typically award a Master's credential. Earnings vary by school and credential level.

About This Data

Earnings data comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard Field of Study file retrieved in March 2026. The program metric displayed here represents federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled four years after credential completion, using Treasury-derived records published through the Scorecard. Completer counts and debt figures come from the same field-of-study snapshot; the Department refreshes components on schedules documented in its changelog, not one fixed annual date.

Earnings data sourced from IRS records via the U.S. Treasury–Department of Education matching protocol used by the College Scorecard.