Private For-Profit · Westminster, California

Asian-American International Beauty College

Asian-American International Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Westminster, California. Graduates earn a median of $12,610 ten years after enrollment.

$12,610
10-yr median earnings

The verdict

Asian-American International Beauty College posts modest graduate earnings for its graduates.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 98%
graduate earnings, US
+33%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
Suburb: Large

Asian-American International Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Westminster, California enrolling 442 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release.. Graduates earn a median of $12,610 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Asian-American International Beauty College

Asian-American International Beauty College operates as a private for-profit institution located in Westminster, California (suburb: large), with a total reported enrollment of 442 students of which 957 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

D
College Value Score
44/100
Asian-American International Beauty College

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings F
$12,610
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price N/A
N/A
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate A+
88.3%
6-year completion rate
Debt N/A
N/A
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment N/A
N/A
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention N/A
N/A
First-year students returning for year two
Asian-American International Beauty College vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$12,610

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

Not reported

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

Not reported

First-time, full-time bachelor's

College ROI Quadrant - Asian-American International Beauty College vs peers

Asian-American International Beauty College positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Asian-American International Beauty College positioned by earnings vs cost AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $10K $108K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $4K $52K Avg Net Price ($) Los Angeles Film School: $32K earn · $31K net · 42% grad Los Angeles Film S… Unitek College: $80K earn · $25K net · 71% grad Unitek College Academy of Art University: $39K earn · $41K net · 38% grad Academy of Art Uni… Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts: $67K earn · $32K net · 67% grad Gurnick Academy of… West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County: $103K earn · $33K net · 61% grad West Coast Univers… West Coast University-Ontario: $103K earn · $50K net · 50% grad West Coast Univers… Golden West College: $43K earn · $5K net Advance Beauty College: $12K earn · $10K net Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Asian-American International Beauty College ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Asian-American International Beauty College: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$12,610 Top 98% higher than 2% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). This entry sits in this band. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Above this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). Above this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

442
Total enrollment
-
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
-
4-yr graduation rate
$12,610
10-yr median earnings
-
First-year retention

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

87.7%
Female
74.7%
First Generation

Outcomes

88.3%
6-Year Completion Rate
$9,459
Median Earnings (6yr)
$12,610
Median Earnings (10yr)
23.1%
Earning Over $25K

Programs & Earnings

Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services Certificate 446 $19,354 -

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the admissions statistics for Asian-American International Beauty College?
Asian-American International Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Westminster, California. Total enrollment is 442 students.
How much do Asian-American International Beauty College graduates earn?
Graduates of Asian-American International Beauty College earn a median of $12,610 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $9,459.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Asian-American International Beauty College

  • Asian-American International Beauty College's graduates land in the 98th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • See how this school compares to every other college in California.Browse California

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.