Private Nonprofit · Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts

Boston College

Boston College is a private nonprofit institution in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts. Graduates earn a median of $103,937 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $41,704/yr.

$103,937
10-yr median earnings
$41,704
Avg net price / yr
16.4%
Acceptance rate
90.9%
4-yr completion

The verdict

Boston College pairs top-1% graduate earnings with a very selective admit.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 1%
graduate earnings, US
16.4%
acceptance rate
90.9%
4-yr completion
+21%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
City: Small Carnegie: R1

Boston College is a private nonprofit institution in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts enrolling 10,085 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release. The acceptance rate is 16.4% with an average SAT of 1,507. Graduates earn a median of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $41,704. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Boston College

Boston College operates as a private nonprofit institution located in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts (city: small), with a total reported enrollment of 10,085 students of which 10,749 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; Boston College is categorized as "Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

C+
College Value Score
62/100
Boston College

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings A+
$103,937
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price F
$41,704
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate N/A
N/A
6-year completion rate
Debt F
$19,000
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment A+
94.2%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention A+
96.0%
First-year students returning for year two
Boston College vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$103,937

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$41,704

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

90.9%

First-time, full-time bachelor's

4-year completion vs national average (40%) 90.9%

Higher is better

College ROI Quadrant - Boston College vs peers

Boston College positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Boston College positioned by earnings vs cost Carnegie Classification: R1 R1 AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $29K $109K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $16K $52K Avg Net Price ($) Boston College (you are here): $104K earn · $42K net · 91% grad You are here - Boston College Boston University: $83K earn · $24K net · 89% grad Boston University Northeastern University: $93K earn · $31K net · 90% grad Northeastern Unive… Harvard University: $102K earn · $19K net · 97% grad Harvard University Berklee College of Music: $34K earn · $49K net · 67% grad Berklee College of… Tufts University: $83K earn · $40K net · 93% grad Tufts University Worcester Polytechnic Institute: $103K earn · $43K net · 89% grad Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology: $52K earn · $25K net · 55% grad Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Boston College ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Boston College: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$103,937 Top 1% higher than 99% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). This entry sits in this band. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

10,085
Total enrollment
16.4%
Acceptance rate
1,507
SAT average
90.9%
4-yr graduation rate
$103,937
10-yr median earnings
96.0%
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 16.4%
SAT Average 1,507
SAT Math (25th-75th) 730 – 780
SAT Reading (25th-75th) 710 – 760
ACT Average 34
ACT (25th-75th) 33 – 35

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%16.4%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $70,702
Out-of-State Tuition $70,702
Average Net Price $41,704

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $4,284
$30,001 – $48,000 $7,304
$48,001 – $75,000 $13,112
Over $110,000 $60,308
12.9%
Pell Grant Rate
30.0%
Federal Loan Rate
$19,000
Median Debt
$201/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

51.9%
Female
13.2%
First Generation

Outcomes

90.9%
4-Year Completion Rate
96.0%
Retention Rate
$85,717
Median Earnings (6yr)
$103,937
Median Earnings (10yr)
88.3%
Earning Over $25K
94.2%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at Boston College by graduate earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of 2024
Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Law First Professional 257 $190,940 $123,000
Educational Administration and Supervision Doctoral 28 $174,350 -
Business Administration, Management and Operations Master's 270 $152,252 $55,000
Finance and Financial Management Services Master's 52 $151,547 $41,000
Finance and Financial Management Services Bachelor's 325 $147,746 $18,000
Computer Science Bachelor's 125 $143,204 $18,000
Telecommunications Management Master's - $134,796 -
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations Bachelor's 41 $132,903 $19,000
Information Science/Studies Bachelor's 78 $131,090 $16,803
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods Bachelor's 110 $126,475 $18,000
Accounting and Related Services Bachelor's 123 $126,461 $18,000
Business Administration, Management and Operations Bachelor's 94 $123,144 $18,125
Economics Bachelor's 354 $121,337 $18,000
Accounting and Related Services Master's 51 $118,957 -
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Master's 95 $117,616 $63,861

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at Boston College?
Boston College is a private nonprofit institution in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts. The acceptance rate is 16.4%. The average SAT score is 1,507. Total enrollment is 10,085 students.
How much do Boston College graduates earn?
Graduates of Boston College earn a median of $103,937 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $85,717.
How much does Boston College cost?
The average net price at Boston College is $41,704. In-state tuition is $70,702 and out-of-state tuition is $70,702. Median student debt at graduation is $19,000.
What is the graduation rate at Boston College?
Boston College has a 4-year completion rate of 90.9%. The first-year retention rate is 96.0%.
Is Boston College worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Boston College is $19,000, while graduates earn a median of $103,937 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 18% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 94.2% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $201.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Boston College

  • Boston College's graduates land in the 1st percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $41,704 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Massachusetts.Browse Massachusetts

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.