Public · Canton, Ohio

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education is a public institution in Canton, Ohio. Graduates earn a median of $42,134 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $21,634/yr.

$42,134
10-yr median earnings
$21,634
Avg net price / yr
62.5%
Acceptance rate

The verdict

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education pairs above-median graduate earnings with a moderately open admit.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 34%
graduate earnings, US
62.5%
acceptance rate
+35%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
City: Small

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education is a public institution in Canton, Ohio enrolling 88 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release. The acceptance rate is 62.5%. Graduates earn a median of $42,134 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $21,634. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education operates as a public institution located in Canton, Ohio (city: small), with a total reported enrollment of 88 students of which 126 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

C-
College Value Score
54/100
Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings C-
$42,134
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price F
$21,634
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate B+
77.8%
6-year completion rate
Debt B+
$9,500
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment F
41.9%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention N/A
N/A
First-year students returning for year two
Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$42,134

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$21,634

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

Not reported

First-time, full-time bachelor's

College ROI Quadrant - Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education vs peers

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education positioned by earnings vs cost AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $34K $63K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $7K $30K Avg Net Price ($) Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education (you are here): $42K earn · $22K net You are here - Canton City School… Ohio State University-Main Campus: $60K earn · $17K net · 88% grad Ohio State Univers… University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: $55K earn · $26K net · 73% grad University of Cinc… Ohio University-Main Campus: $53K earn · $22K net · 66% grad Ohio University-Ma… Kent State University at Kent: $45K earn · $21K net · 65% grad Kent State Univers… Columbus State Community College: $39K earn · $8K net · 28% grad Columbus State Com… Miami University-Oxford: $55K earn · $28K net · 81% grad Malone University: $49K earn · $21K net · 48% grad Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$42,134 Top 34% higher than 66% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

88
Total enrollment
62.5%
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
-
4-yr graduation rate
$42,134
10-yr median earnings
-
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 62.5%

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%62.5%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

Average Net Price $21,634

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $17,411
$30,001 – $48,000 $21,620
$48,001 – $75,000 $27,995
60.8%
Pell Grant Rate
55.1%
Federal Loan Rate
$9,500
Median Debt
$101/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

90.3%
Female
55.6%
First Generation

Outcomes

77.8%
6-Year Completion Rate
$31,100
Median Earnings (6yr)
$42,134
Median Earnings (10yr)
50.9%
Earning Over $25K
41.9%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants Certificate 60 $48,946 $9,500
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services Certificate 9 $30,774 $9,500

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education?
Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education is a public institution in Canton, Ohio. The acceptance rate is 62.5%. Total enrollment is 88 students.
How much do Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education graduates earn?
Graduates of Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education earn a median of $42,134 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $31,100.
How much does Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education cost?
The average net price at Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education is $21,634.. Median student debt at graduation is $9,500.
Is Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education is $9,500, while graduates earn a median of $42,134 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 23% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 41.9% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $101.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education

  • Canton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education's graduates land in the 34th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $21,634 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Ohio.Browse Ohio

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.