Private Nonprofit · Dallas, Pennsylvania

Misericordia University

Misericordia University is a private nonprofit institution in Dallas, Pennsylvania. Former students earn a median of $64,313 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $37,485/yr — as a private nonprofit, published Scorecard outcomes cover federal-aid recipients at this campus — endowment and sticker price sit outside those cohort fields.

$64,313
10-yr median earnings
70.9%
Acceptance rate
$37,485
Avg net price / yr
70.4%
150%-time completion

The verdict

Misericordia University pairs top-quartile former-student earnings with a moderately open admit.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 11%
former-student earnings, US
70.9%
acceptance rate
70.4%
150%-time completion
+15%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
Suburb: Large Carnegie: Doctoral/Prof

Misericordia University is a private nonprofit institution in Dallas, Pennsylvania enrolling 1,672 undergraduates, using College Scorecard institution data retrieved in July 2026. The acceptance rate is 70.9%. Federally aided former students who were working and not enrolled had median earnings of $64,313 ten years after entry. Average net price for the reported Title IV-recipient cohort is $37,485. This profile combines source fields with separately labeled PlainCollege comparisons and derived metrics.

View my saved schools

Institution data retrieved July 2026; field-of-study data retrieved March 2026.

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Misericordia University

Misericordia University operates as a private nonprofit institution located in Dallas, Pennsylvania (suburb: large), with a reported undergraduate enrollment of 1,672 students. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; Misericordia University is categorized as "Doctoral/Professional Universities" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost fields are IPEDS-derived values published through the Scorecard and retain their source reporting periods. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for full-time, first-time undergraduate Title IV recipients. It is a defined cohort average, not a personalized price; the income-band fields provide more context but still do not replace an institution's current net-price calculator.

Earnings use Treasury-derived records for federally aided former students who were working and not enrolled in the measurement year; the entry cohort includes completers and noncompleters. IPEDS completion and retention rates use separate first-time, full-time cohorts, so their denominator is not the earnings cohort. Read cost, completion, and earnings as distinct historical measures, not as a causal verdict or an individual forecast.

College Value Score

C-
College Value Score
52/100
Misericordia University

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings A
$64,313
10-year median former-student earnings
Net Price F
$37,485
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Completion Rate B
70.4%
Completion within 150% of normal time
Debt F
$26,973
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment A
79.8%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention C-
77.6%
First-year students returning for year two
Misericordia University vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceCompletionDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$64,313

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$37,485

After grants and scholarships

150%-time completion

70.4%

Full-time, first-time cohort

150%-time completion vs portal median (57.1%) 70.4%

Four-year-institution cohort

College ROI Quadrant - Misericordia University vs peers

Misericordia University positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by completion within 150% of normal time (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = cost challenge (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Misericordia University positioned by earnin… Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Prof Doctoral/P… COST CHALLENGE PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $37K $84K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $14K $39K Avg Net Price ($) Misericordia University (you are here): $64K earn · $37K net · 70% grad You are here - Misericordia Unive… Lebanon Valley College: $63K earn · $27K net · 69% grad Lebanon Valley Col… Delaware Valley University: $56K earn · $28K net · 54% grad Delaware Valley Un… Muhlenberg College: $69K earn · $29K net · 81% grad Muhlenberg College Swarthmore College: $80K earn · $23K net · 93% grad Swarthmore College Lancaster Bible College: $44K earn · $25K net · 69% grad Lancaster Bible Co… Marywood University: $56K earn · $23K net · 72% grad Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre: $63K earn · $16K net · 19% grad Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by completion within 150% of normal time. Bottom-right = high earnings/lower price; top-left = lower earnings/higher price.

How Misericordia University ranks nationally

Where this school's former-student earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Misericordia University: former-student earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$64,313 Top 11% higher than 89% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). This entry sits in this band. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · Mar–Jul 2026 retrievals

Quick Facts

1,672
Undergraduate enrollment
70.9%
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
70.4%
150%-time completion
$64,313
10-yr median earnings
77.6%
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 70.9%

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%70.9%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $40,370
Out-of-State Tuition $40,370
Average Net Price $37,485

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $36,759
$30,001 – $48,000 $37,554
$48,001 – $75,000 $36,848
Over $110,000 $37,665
27.2%
Pell Grant Rate
74.3%
Federal Loan Rate
$26,973
Median Debt
$286/mo
Monthly Payment

Net price at Misericordia University swings rather than trends

Across 11 reported years between 2013 and 2023, the average net price here has ranged from $24,023 to $30,052 without settling into a rise or a fall. Comparing only the first and last years would read as +1.5%, but the years in between do not follow that line, so the honest summary is the range rather than a trend. Budget against the upper end, not the average.

Lowest year
$24,023
Highest year
$30,052
Most recent (2023)
$24,829
Average net price, 2013–2023

11 reported years. Nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation.

2013: $24,4522014: $24,8492015: $26,9312016: $24,0952017: $25,5612018: $24,0232019: $25,5102020: $27,0772021: $26,4452022: $30,0522023: $24,829
2013 · $24,4522023 · $24,829

Over the same years, enrollment went -30.9% (2,362 → 1,632 students).

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, per-year fields (2013–2023). Net price is the average cost after grant and scholarship aid for federally-aided undergraduates.

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

65.1%
Female
29.9%
First Generation

Outcomes

70.4%
150%-Time Completion
77.6%
Retention Rate
$55,910
Median Earnings (6yr)
$64,313
Median Earnings (10yr)
77.1%
Earning Over $25K
79.8%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at Misericordia University by completer earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of Mar–Jul 2026 retrievals
Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Bachelor's 108 $88,523 $27,000
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions Master's 55 $82,456 $20,500
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions Doctoral - $81,793 $82,000
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions Bachelor's 32 $79,580 $27,000
Biology, General Bachelor's 10 $78,107 $27,000
Business Administration, Management and Operations Bachelor's 48 $72,833 $26,500
Psychology, General Bachelor's 14 $72,572 $24,250
Accounting and Related Services Bachelor's 9 $71,798 $27,000
Health and Medical Administrative Services Bachelor's 22 $71,314 $27,000
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General Bachelor's 97 $68,418 $27,000
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services Master's 39 $62,199 $27,407
Political Science and Government Bachelor's 16 $48,992 $27,000
Communication and Media Studies Bachelor's 12 - -
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Bachelor's 21 - $28,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Bachelor's 6 - -

Independent Scorecard matches among reporting colleges — not recommendations from the institution or a counselor.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at Misericordia University?
Misericordia University is a private nonprofit institution in Dallas, Pennsylvania. The acceptance rate is 70.9%. Undergraduate enrollment is 1,672 students.
How much do Misericordia University former students earn?
Federally aided former students at Misericordia University who were working and not enrolled had median earnings of $64,313 ten years after entry; the cohort is not limited to graduates. Six years after entry, the corresponding median is $55,910.
How much does Misericordia University cost?
The average net price at Misericordia University is $37,485. In-state tuition is $40,370 and out-of-state tuition is $40,370. Median student debt at graduation is $26,973.
What is the graduation rate at Misericordia University?
Misericordia University has a 70.4% completion rate within 150% of normal time at a four-year institution (typically six years for a bachelor’s program). The first-year retention rate is 77.6%.
Is Misericordia University worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Misericordia University is $26,973, while former students earn a median of $64,313 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 42% of those annual earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 79.8% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $286.

Sources & methodology

Private-nonprofit profiles emphasize Scorecard cost-after-aid and completion alongside IPEDS Carnegie class. Endowment, gifts, and sticker price are not Scorecard fields on this page.

Figures are the Mar–Jul 2026 federal retrievals. Nonprofit campuses vary widely in aid practice — net price here is the Title-IV-recipient cohort average, not an individual award letter. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Misericordia University

  • Misericordia University's reported 10-year former-student earnings land in the 89th percentile among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $37,485 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Pennsylvania.Browse Pennsylvania

Nonprofit Scorecard medians describe federal-aid recipients who were working and not enrolled — they are not sticker-price ROI and not advice.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Private-nonprofit profiles compile Scorecard net-price and earnings cohorts with IPEDS structure fields — no editor-typed figures. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Review the public data changelog. Data current as of Mar–Jul 2026 retrievals.