Public · Rainsville, Alabama

Northeast Alabama Community College

Northeast Alabama Community College is a public institution in Rainsville, Alabama. Graduates earn a median of $34,913 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $2,756/yr.

$34,913
10-yr median earnings
$2,756
Avg net price / yr

The verdict

Northeast Alabama Community College posts modest graduate earnings for its graduates.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 75%
graduate earnings, US
+10%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
Rural: Distant Carnegie: Associate's

Northeast Alabama Community College is a public institution in Rainsville, Alabama enrolling 1,629 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release.. Graduates earn a median of $34,913 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $2,756. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Northeast Alabama Community College

Northeast Alabama Community College operates as a public institution located in Rainsville, Alabama (rural: distant), with a total reported enrollment of 1,629 students of which 4,413 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; Northeast Alabama Community College is categorized as "Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

C+
College Value Score
60/100
Northeast Alabama Community College

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings F
$34,913
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price A+
$2,756
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate F
52.6%
6-year completion rate
Debt A+
$6,100
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment C-
58.8%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention N/A
N/A
First-year students returning for year two
Northeast Alabama Community College vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$34,913

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$2,756

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

Not reported

First-time, full-time bachelor's

College ROI Quadrant - Northeast Alabama Community College vs peers

Northeast Alabama Community College positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Northeast Alabama Community College position… Carnegie Classification: Associate's Associate's AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $30K $69K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $2K $26K Avg Net Price ($) Northeast Alabama Community College (you are here): $35K earn · $3K net You are here - Northeast Alabama … The University of Alabama: $59K earn · $22K net · 74% grad The University of … Auburn University: $65K earn · $24K net · 81% grad Auburn University University of Alabama at Birmingham: $55K earn · $19K net · 63% grad University of Alab… Troy University: $42K earn · $17K net · 48% grad Troy University University of South Alabama: $49K earn · $18K net · 53% grad University of Sout… John C Calhoun State Community College: $38K earn · $8K net Snead State Community College: $36K earn · $3K net Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Northeast Alabama Community College ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Northeast Alabama Community College: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$34,913 Top 75% higher than 25% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). This entry sits in this band. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). Above this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

1,629
Total enrollment
-
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
-
4-yr graduation rate
$34,913
10-yr median earnings
-
First-year retention

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $5,040
Out-of-State Tuition $8,910
Average Net Price $2,756

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $1,451
$30,001 – $48,000 $2,130
$48,001 – $75,000 $5,212
Over $110,000 $5,648
34.2%
Pell Grant Rate
11.9%
Federal Loan Rate
$6,100
Median Debt
$65/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

60.3%
Female
58.3%
First Generation

Outcomes

52.6%
6-Year Completion Rate
$31,750
Median Earnings (6yr)
$34,913
Median Earnings (10yr)
44.8%
Earning Over $25K
58.8%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at Northeast Alabama Community College by graduate earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of 2024

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the admissions statistics for Northeast Alabama Community College?
Northeast Alabama Community College is a public institution in Rainsville, Alabama. Total enrollment is 1,629 students.
How much do Northeast Alabama Community College graduates earn?
Graduates of Northeast Alabama Community College earn a median of $34,913 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $31,750.
How much does Northeast Alabama Community College cost?
The average net price at Northeast Alabama Community College is $2,756. In-state tuition is $5,040 and out-of-state tuition is $8,910. Median student debt at graduation is $6,100.
Is Northeast Alabama Community College worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Northeast Alabama Community College is $6,100, while graduates earn a median of $34,913 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 17% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 58.8% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $65.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Northeast Alabama Community College

  • Northeast Alabama Community College's graduates land in the 75th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $2,756 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Alabama.Browse Alabama

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.