Private For-Profit · Longview, Washington

Stylemaster College of Hair Design

Stylemaster College of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution in Longview, Washington. Graduates earn a median of $20,580 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $6,773/yr.

$20,580
10-yr median earnings
$6,773
Avg net price / yr

The verdict

Stylemaster College of Hair Design posts modest graduate earnings for its graduates.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 75%
graduate earnings, US
-1%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
City: Small

Stylemaster College of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution in Longview, Washington enrolling 50 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release.. Graduates earn a median of $20,580 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $6,773. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Stylemaster College of Hair Design

Stylemaster College of Hair Design operates as a private for-profit institution located in Longview, Washington (city: small), with a total reported enrollment of 50 students of which 91 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

D
College Value Score
41/100
Stylemaster College of Hair Design

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings F
$20,580
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price A
$6,773
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate F
42.9%
6-year completion rate
Debt B+
$8,953
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment F
27.4%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention N/A
N/A
First-year students returning for year two
Stylemaster College of Hair Design vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$20,580

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$6,773

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

Not reported

First-time, full-time bachelor's

College ROI Quadrant - Stylemaster College of Hair Design vs peers

Stylemaster College of Hair Design positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Stylemaster College of Hair Design positioned by earnings vs cost AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $17K $84K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $6K $47K Avg Net Price ($) Stylemaster College of Hair Design (you are here): $21K earn · $7K net You are here - Stylemaster Colleg… Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett: $27K earn · $14K net Evergreen Beauty a… DigiPen Institute of Technology: $80K earn · $44K net · 56% grad DigiPen Institute … UEI College-Tacoma: $31K earn · $37K net UEI College-Tacoma Pima Medical Institute-Seattle: $39K earn · $31K net Pima Medical Insti… Pima Medical Institute-Renton: $39K earn · $32K net Pima Medical Insti… Carrington College-Spokane: $37K earn · $42K net Lower Columbia College: $41K earn · $8K net · 24% grad Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Stylemaster College of Hair Design ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Stylemaster College of Hair Design: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$20,580 Top 75% higher than 25% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). This entry sits in this band. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). Above this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

50
Total enrollment
-
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
-
4-yr graduation rate
$20,580
10-yr median earnings
-
First-year retention

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

Average Net Price $6,773

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $6,387
$30,001 – $48,000 $5,486
Over $110,000 $14,361
74.4%
Pell Grant Rate
57.8%
Federal Loan Rate
$8,953
Median Debt
$95/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

86.4%
Female
54.2%
First Generation

Outcomes

42.9%
6-Year Completion Rate
$20,770
Median Earnings (6yr)
$20,580
Median Earnings (10yr)
20.0%
Earning Over $25K
27.4%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services Certificate 35 $20,405 $8,392

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the admissions statistics for Stylemaster College of Hair Design?
Stylemaster College of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution in Longview, Washington. Total enrollment is 50 students.
How much do Stylemaster College of Hair Design graduates earn?
Graduates of Stylemaster College of Hair Design earn a median of $20,580 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $20,770.
How much does Stylemaster College of Hair Design cost?
The average net price at Stylemaster College of Hair Design is $6,773.. Median student debt at graduation is $8,953.
Is Stylemaster College of Hair Design worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Stylemaster College of Hair Design is $8,953, while graduates earn a median of $20,580 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 44% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 27.4% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $95.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Stylemaster College of Hair Design

  • Stylemaster College of Hair Design's graduates land in the 75th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $6,773 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Washington.Browse Washington

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.