Public · Martin, Tennessee

The University of Tennessee-Martin

The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public institution in Martin, Tennessee. Graduates earn a median of $44,213 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $10,701/yr.

$44,213
10-yr median earnings
$10,701
Avg net price / yr
88.2%
Acceptance rate
53.6%
4-yr completion

The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Martin pairs above-median graduate earnings with open admission.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 34%
graduate earnings, US
88.2%
acceptance rate
53.6%
4-yr completion
+14%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
Town: Remote Carnegie: Master's (M)

The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public institution in Martin, Tennessee enrolling 4,866 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release. The acceptance rate is 88.2% with an average SAT of 1,120. Graduates earn a median of $44,213 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $10,701. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for The University of Tennessee-Martin

The University of Tennessee-Martin operates as a public institution located in Martin, Tennessee (town: remote), with a total reported enrollment of 4,866 students of which 7,868 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; The University of Tennessee-Martin is categorized as "Master's Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

C
College Value Score
57/100
The University of Tennessee-Martin

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings C
$44,213
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price B+
$10,701
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate N/A
N/A
6-year completion rate
Debt F
$21,024
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment B-
68.6%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention C-
77.0%
First-year students returning for year two
The University of Tennessee-Martin vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$44,213

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$10,701

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

53.6%

First-time, full-time bachelor's

4-year completion vs national average (40%) 53.6%

Higher is better

College ROI Quadrant - The University of Tennessee-Martin vs peers

The University of Tennessee-Martin positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. The University of Tennessee-Martin positione… Carnegie Classification: Master's (M) Master's (… AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $24K $63K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $9K $20K Avg Net Price ($) The University of Tennessee-Martin (you are here): $44K earn · $11K net · 54% grad You are here - The University of … The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: $60K earn · $19K net · 74% grad The University of … Middle Tennessee State University: $49K earn · $13K net · 54% grad Middle Tennessee S… University of Memphis: $48K earn · $12K net · 50% grad University of Memp… The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $51K earn · $14K net · 52% grad The University of … East Tennessee State University: $45K earn · $16K net · 52% grad East Tennessee Sta… Tennessee Technological University: $49K earn · $14K net · 56% grad Arnolds Beauty School: $28K earn · $18K net Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How The University of Tennessee-Martin ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

The University of Tennessee-Martin: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$44,213 Top 34% higher than 66% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

4,866
Total enrollment
88.2%
Acceptance rate
1,120
SAT average
53.6%
4-yr graduation rate
$44,213
10-yr median earnings
77.0%
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 88.2%
SAT Average 1,120
SAT Math (25th-75th) 470 – 600
SAT Reading (25th-75th) 500 – 610
ACT Average 22
ACT (25th-75th) 19 – 25

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%88.2%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $10,560
Out-of-State Tuition $16,600
Average Net Price $10,701

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $7,151
$30,001 – $48,000 $8,961
$48,001 – $75,000 $11,640
Over $110,000 $15,827
34.4%
Pell Grant Rate
30.7%
Federal Loan Rate
$21,024
Median Debt
$223/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

61.8%
Female
39.1%
First Generation

Outcomes

53.6%
4-Year Completion Rate
77.0%
Retention Rate
$38,863
Median Earnings (6yr)
$44,213
Median Earnings (10yr)
57.1%
Earning Over $25K
68.6%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at The University of Tennessee-Martin by graduate earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of 2024
Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations Master's 112 $99,532 -
Engineering, General Bachelor's 19 $87,043 $29,750
Computer Science Bachelor's 7 $79,403 -
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Bachelor's 54 $77,092 $23,362
Finance and Financial Management Services Bachelor's 38 $64,840 $20,251
Biology, General Bachelor's 36 $63,410 $20,607
Student Counseling and Personnel Services Master's 22 $59,759 $49,814
Accounting and Related Services Bachelor's 44 $59,150 $21,250
Business Administration, Management and Operations Bachelor's 58 $54,552 $22,369
Educational Administration and Supervision Master's 46 $52,733 -
Political Science and Government Bachelor's 17 $52,029 -
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Master's 92 $50,046 $51,164
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Bachelor's 100 $49,817 $20,750
History Bachelor's 8 $49,555 -
Marketing Bachelor's 19 $48,255 $17,048

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public institution in Martin, Tennessee. The acceptance rate is 88.2%. The average SAT score is 1,120. Total enrollment is 4,866 students.
How much do The University of Tennessee-Martin graduates earn?
Graduates of The University of Tennessee-Martin earn a median of $44,213 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $38,863.
How much does The University of Tennessee-Martin cost?
The average net price at The University of Tennessee-Martin is $10,701. In-state tuition is $10,560 and out-of-state tuition is $16,600. Median student debt at graduation is $21,024.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin has a 4-year completion rate of 53.6%. The first-year retention rate is 77.0%.
Is The University of Tennessee-Martin worth the student debt?
The median student debt at The University of Tennessee-Martin is $21,024, while graduates earn a median of $44,213 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 48% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 68.6% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $223.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for The University of Tennessee-Martin

  • The University of Tennessee-Martin's graduates land in the 34th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $10,701 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Tennessee.Browse Tennessee

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.