Private Nonprofit · Mount Vernon, Georgia

Brewton-Parker Christian University

Brewton-Parker Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Mount Vernon, Georgia. Graduates earn a median of $42,009 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $26,054/yr.

$42,009
10-yr median earnings
$26,054
Avg net price / yr
96.5%
Acceptance rate
22.2%
4-yr completion

The verdict

Brewton-Parker Christian University pairs above-median graduate earnings with open admission.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 34%
graduate earnings, US
96.5%
acceptance rate
22.2%
4-yr completion
+18%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
Rural: Distant Carnegie: Bacc: Diverse

Brewton-Parker Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Mount Vernon, Georgia enrolling 774 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release. The acceptance rate is 96.5%. Graduates earn a median of $42,009 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $26,054. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Brewton-Parker Christian University

Brewton-Parker Christian University operates as a private nonprofit institution located in Mount Vernon, Georgia (rural: distant), with a total reported enrollment of 774 students of which 1,525 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; Brewton-Parker Christian University is categorized as "Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

F
College Value Score
32/100
Brewton-Parker Christian University

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings C-
$42,009
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price F
$26,054
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate N/A
N/A
6-year completion rate
Debt F
$24,990
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment C-
60.6%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention F
48.4%
First-year students returning for year two
Brewton-Parker Christian University vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$42,009

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$26,054

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

22.2%

First-time, full-time bachelor's

4-year completion vs national average (40%) 22.2%

Higher is better

College ROI Quadrant - Brewton-Parker Christian University vs peers

Brewton-Parker Christian University positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Brewton-Parker Christian University position… Carnegie Classification: Bacc: Diverse Bacc: Dive… AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $26K $84K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $9K $52K Avg Net Price ($) Brewton-Parker Christian University (you are here): $42K earn · $26K net · 22% grad You are here - Brewton-Parker Chr… Savannah College of Art and Design: $46K earn · $49K net · 70% grad Savannah College o… Emory University: $80K earn · $23K net · 91% grad Emory University Mercer University: $58K earn · $24K net · 72% grad Mercer University Clark Atlanta University: $43K earn · $38K net · 48% grad Clark Atlanta Univ… Spelman College: $60K earn · $39K net · 77% grad Spelman College Morehouse College: $53K earn · $39K net · 56% grad Southeastern Technical College: $30K earn · $11K net Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Brewton-Parker Christian University ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Brewton-Parker Christian University: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$42,009 Top 34% higher than 66% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

774
Total enrollment
96.5%
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
22.2%
4-yr graduation rate
$42,009
10-yr median earnings
48.4%
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 96.5%
ACT Average 21

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%96.5%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $20,120
Out-of-State Tuition $20,120
Average Net Price $26,054

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $24,574
$30,001 – $48,000 $24,633
$48,001 – $75,000 $27,082
Over $110,000 $29,357
45.2%
Pell Grant Rate
34.5%
Federal Loan Rate
$24,990
Median Debt
$265/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

37.2%
Female
37.6%
First Generation

Outcomes

22.2%
4-Year Completion Rate
48.4%
Retention Rate
$35,732
Median Earnings (6yr)
$42,009
Median Earnings (10yr)
46.4%
Earning Over $25K
60.6%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Business/Commerce, General Bachelor's - $32,925 -

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at Brewton-Parker Christian University?
Brewton-Parker Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Mount Vernon, Georgia. The acceptance rate is 96.5%. Total enrollment is 774 students.
How much do Brewton-Parker Christian University graduates earn?
Graduates of Brewton-Parker Christian University earn a median of $42,009 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $35,732.
How much does Brewton-Parker Christian University cost?
The average net price at Brewton-Parker Christian University is $26,054. In-state tuition is $20,120 and out-of-state tuition is $20,120. Median student debt at graduation is $24,990.
What is the graduation rate at Brewton-Parker Christian University?
Brewton-Parker Christian University has a 4-year completion rate of 22.2%. The first-year retention rate is 48.4%.
Is Brewton-Parker Christian University worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Brewton-Parker Christian University is $24,990, while graduates earn a median of $42,009 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 59% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 60.6% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $265.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Brewton-Parker Christian University

  • Brewton-Parker Christian University's graduates land in the 34th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $26,054 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Georgia.Browse Georgia

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.