Public · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Community College of Philadelphia

Community College of Philadelphia is a public institution in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Graduates earn a median of $40,852 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $11,911/yr.

$40,852
10-yr median earnings
$11,911
Avg net price / yr

The verdict

Community College of Philadelphia posts above-median graduate earnings for its graduates.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 34%
graduate earnings, US
+31%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
City: Large Carnegie: Associate's

Community College of Philadelphia is a public institution in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania enrolling 11,948 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release.. Graduates earn a median of $40,852 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $11,911. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Community College of Philadelphia

Community College of Philadelphia operates as a public institution located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (city: large), with a total reported enrollment of 11,948 students of which 18,710 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; Community College of Philadelphia is categorized as "Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

D
College Value Score
46/100
Community College of Philadelphia

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings C-
$40,852
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price B
$11,911
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate F
21.9%
6-year completion rate
Debt B-
$10,750
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment F
51.0%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention N/A
N/A
First-year students returning for year two
Community College of Philadelphia vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$40,852

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$11,911

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

Not reported

First-time, full-time bachelor's

College ROI Quadrant - Community College of Philadelphia vs peers

Community College of Philadelphia positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Community College of Philadelphia positioned… Carnegie Classification: Associate's Associate's AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $25K $69K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $10K $45K Avg Net Price ($) Community College of Philadelphia (you are here): $41K earn · $12K net You are here - Community College … Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: $63K earn · $33K net · 86% grad Pennsylvania State… Temple University: $64K earn · $28K net · 75% grad Temple University University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: $66K earn · $30K net · 85% grad University of Pitt… West Chester University of Pennsylvania: $61K earn · $23K net · 70% grad West Chester Unive… Community College of Allegheny County: $39K earn · $14K net Community College … Harrisburg Area Community College: $42K earn · $14K net Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: $30K earn · $42K net · 63% grad Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How Community College of Philadelphia ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

Community College of Philadelphia: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$40,852 Top 34% higher than 66% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

11,948
Total enrollment
-
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
-
4-yr graduation rate
$40,852
10-yr median earnings
-
First-year retention

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $4,632
Out-of-State Tuition $12,744
Average Net Price $11,911

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $10,728
$30,001 – $48,000 $11,339
$48,001 – $75,000 $13,144
Over $110,000 $18,795
57.1%
Pell Grant Rate
29.7%
Federal Loan Rate
$10,750
Median Debt
$114/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

60.7%
Female
55.4%
First Generation

Outcomes

21.9%
6-Year Completion Rate
$31,173
Median Earnings (6yr)
$40,852
Median Earnings (10yr)
47.9%
Earning Over $25K
51.0%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at Community College of Philadelphia by graduate earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of 2024
Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Associate's 133 $96,246 $13,158
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions Associate's 19 $85,033 $11,459
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions Associate's 16 $75,304 -
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions Associate's 26 $69,667 $14,500
Legal Support Services Associate's 19 $58,398 $11,500
Business/Commerce, General Associate's 222 $54,793 $10,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General Associate's 391 $52,373 $10,750
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Associate's 33 $48,849 -
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Associate's 260 $47,477 $11,500
Human Services, General Associate's 47 $47,362 $16,650
Computer and Information Sciences, General Associate's 120 $46,191 $10,209
Criminal Justice and Corrections Associate's 70 $46,155 $11,000
Health and Medical Administrative Services Associate's 17 $42,873 -
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Associate's 68 $42,541 $11,000
Psychology, General Associate's 87 $41,375 $11,000

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the admissions statistics for Community College of Philadelphia?
Community College of Philadelphia is a public institution in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Total enrollment is 11,948 students.
How much do Community College of Philadelphia graduates earn?
Graduates of Community College of Philadelphia earn a median of $40,852 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $31,173.
How much does Community College of Philadelphia cost?
The average net price at Community College of Philadelphia is $11,911. In-state tuition is $4,632 and out-of-state tuition is $12,744. Median student debt at graduation is $10,750.
Is Community College of Philadelphia worth the student debt?
The median student debt at Community College of Philadelphia is $10,750, while graduates earn a median of $40,852 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 26% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 51.0% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $114.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Community College of Philadelphia

  • Community College of Philadelphia's graduates land in the 34th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $11,911 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Pennsylvania.Browse Pennsylvania

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.