Private Nonprofit · Belton, Texas

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private nonprofit institution in Belton, Texas. Graduates earn a median of $56,132 ten years after enrollment at an average net price of $26,106/yr.

$56,132
10-yr median earnings
$26,106
Avg net price / yr
95.8%
Acceptance rate
51.2%
4-yr completion

The verdict

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor pairs above-median graduate earnings with open admission.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

Top 34%
graduate earnings, US
95.8%
acceptance rate
51.2%
4-yr completion
+16%
earnings, 6→10 yrs
Suburb: Midsize Carnegie: Doctoral/Prof

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private nonprofit institution in Belton, Texas enrolling 2,759 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release. The acceptance rate is 95.8% with an average SAT of 1,099. Graduates earn a median of $56,132 ten years after enrollment, based on U.S. Treasury tax records linked to federal financial aid data. The average net price after financial aid is $26,106. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor operates as a private nonprofit institution located in Belton, Texas (suburb: midsize), with a total reported enrollment of 2,759 students of which 3,057 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is categorized as "Doctoral/Professional Universities" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

D
College Value Score
44/100
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings B+
$56,132
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price F
$26,106
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate N/A
N/A
6-year completion rate
Debt F
$26,000
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment B+
74.8%
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention F
62.4%
First-year students returning for year two
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

$56,132

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$26,106

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

51.2%

First-time, full-time bachelor's

4-year completion vs national average (40%) 51.2%

Higher is better

College ROI Quadrant - University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs peers

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor positioned … Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Prof Doctoral/P… AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $20K $94K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $9K $43K Avg Net Price ($) University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (you are here): $56K earn · $26K net · 51% grad You are here - University of Mary… Baylor University: $66K earn · $41K net · 80% grad Baylor University Texas Christian University: $68K earn · $37K net · 86% grad Texas Christian Un… Southern Methodist University: $78K earn · $41K net · 84% grad Southern Methodist… Rice University: $90K earn · $13K net · 95% grad Rice University University of the Incarnate Word: $57K earn · $23K net · 51% grad University of the … University of St Thomas: $59K earn · $19K net · 69% grad Central Texas Beauty College-Temple: $23K earn · $10K net Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

How University of Mary Hardin-Baylor ranks nationally

Where this school's graduate earnings fall within the full national distribution of every US college that reports to the College Scorecard, not just its peer set.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor: graduate earnings vs. every US college

10-year median earnings, College Scorecard

$56,132 Top 34% higher than 66% of 5,103 US colleges

$0–$20,000: 169 US colleges (3%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 2,245 US colleges (44%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 1,897 US colleges (37%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 606 US colleges (12%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 134 US colleges (3%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 39 US colleges (1%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 11 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 2 US colleges (0%). Above this entry. This college $0 $160,000 every US college, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US colleges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard · 2024

Quick Facts

2,759
Total enrollment
95.8%
Acceptance rate
1,099
SAT average
51.2%
4-yr graduation rate
$56,132
10-yr median earnings
62.4%
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 95.8%
SAT Average 1,099
SAT Math (25th-75th) 470 – 590
SAT Reading (25th-75th) 490 – 610
ACT Average 22
ACT (25th-75th) 19 – 26

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%95.8%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $32,020
Out-of-State Tuition $32,020
Average Net Price $26,106

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $22,089
$30,001 – $48,000 $23,064
$48,001 – $75,000 $23,607
Over $110,000 $33,166
39.6%
Pell Grant Rate
60.7%
Federal Loan Rate
$26,000
Median Debt
$276/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

63.3%
Female
32.4%
First Generation

Outcomes

51.2%
4-Year Completion Rate
62.4%
Retention Rate
$48,368
Median Earnings (6yr)
$56,132
Median Earnings (10yr)
71.4%
Earning Over $25K
74.8%
Loan Repayment, Completers (3yr)

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor by graduate earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of 2024
Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Master's 7 $120,217 $41,000
Business Administration, Management and Operations Master's 18 $88,982 $31,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Bachelor's 165 $88,815 $27,000
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions Doctoral - $84,630 $51,250
Accounting and Related Services Bachelor's 22 $78,344 $23,500
Computer Science Bachelor's 14 $78,137 -
Educational Administration and Supervision Doctoral 9 $68,055 $68,125
Business Administration, Management and Operations Bachelor's 41 $65,603 $27,000
Marketing Bachelor's 17 $64,581 $27,000
Engineering, General Bachelor's 14 $63,830 -
Biology, General Bachelor's 22 $59,307 $22,910
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Master's 26 $57,655 $29,000
Educational Administration and Supervision Master's 23 $56,653 $30,150
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions Master's 32 $55,945 $53,800
Finance and Financial Management Services Bachelor's 18 $53,751 -

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private nonprofit institution in Belton, Texas. The acceptance rate is 95.8%. The average SAT score is 1,099. Total enrollment is 2,759 students.
How much do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates earn?
Graduates of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor earn a median of $56,132 ten years after enrollment. Six years after enrollment, median earnings are $48,368.
How much does University of Mary Hardin-Baylor cost?
The average net price at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is $26,106. In-state tuition is $32,020 and out-of-state tuition is $32,020. Median student debt at graduation is $26,000.
What is the graduation rate at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has a 4-year completion rate of 51.2%. The first-year retention rate is 62.4%.
Is University of Mary Hardin-Baylor worth the student debt?
The median student debt at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is $26,000, while graduates earn a median of $56,132 ten years after enrollment. That debt represents about 46% of first-year post-graduation earnings. Among borrowers who completed their program, 74.8% are repaying their loans within 3 years. Estimated monthly loan payment is $276.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

  • University of Mary Hardin-Baylor's graduates land in the 34th percentile nationally for 10-year earnings among reporting colleges.
  • The average net price after aid is $26,106 - compare it against schools with similar outcomes but a lower cost.Find similar schools that cost less
  • See how this school compares to every other college in Texas.Browse Texas

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.