Public · Killeen, Texas

Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Texas A&M University-Central Texas is a public institution in Killeen, Texas at an average net price of $1,300/yr.

$1,300
Avg net price / yr
100.0%
Acceptance rate

The verdict

Texas A&M University-Central Texas is open admission.

According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard.

100.0%
acceptance rate
$17,750
median federal debt
Rural: Fringe Carnegie: Master's (M)

Texas A&M University-Central Texas is a public institution in Killeen, Texas enrolling 1,750 students, according to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release. The acceptance rate is 100.0%. The average net price after financial aid is $1,300. This profile includes admissions data, graduation rates, program-level earnings, and cost breakdowns to help students compare colleges using official federal data.

View my saved schools

Data updated July 2026

What the IPEDS & College Scorecard Data Shows for Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Texas A&M University-Central Texas operates as a public institution located in Killeen, Texas (rural: fringe), with a total reported enrollment of 1,750 students of which 2,376 are undergraduates. Institution-level records in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) classify each school by Carnegie category, ownership sector, and urban/rural locale, which is how this profile's peer group and cost cohort are determined; Texas A&M University-Central Texas is categorized as "Master's Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs" under the Carnegie classification system, a meaningful signal when comparing like-to-like institutions.

Admissions and cost figures below come from the same annual IPEDS Fall enrollment survey and net-price calculation that every Title IV institution is legally required to submit to the federal government, so the same standardized methodology applies whether comparing a public flagship or a small private college. Net price nets grant and scholarship aid out of the published sticker price, the number financial-aid experts consider the honest comparison point - the table further down breaks that figure out by family income band rather than a single blended average, since what one family actually pays can look very different from what another family pays at the identical school.

The outcomes further down come from federal tax records the U.S. Treasury links to former students who received federal financial aid, not a self-reported alumni survey - an approach that removes response bias but also means graduates who never took federal aid are absent from the earnings figures. Completion and retention rates only count first-time, full-time degree-seeking students, so a school with a large transfer or part-time population can serve those students well without that showing up in these particular metrics. Reading the cost, completion, and earnings figures together, rather than any single one in isolation, is the approach the College Scorecard's own methodology recommends for judging return on investment.

College Value Score

B
College Value Score
72/100
Texas A&M University-Central Texas

A 6-metric composite of earnings, cost, and completion outcomes benchmarked against every reporting US college, not a ranking of teaching quality, campus life, or fit for any individual student. See the full methodology.

Earnings N/A
N/A
10-year median graduate earnings
Net Price A+
$1,300
Average annual cost after grants and aid
Graduation Rate N/A
N/A
6-year completion rate
Debt F
$17,750
Median federal debt at graduation
Loan Repayment N/A
N/A
Borrowers repaying loans within 3 years
Retention N/A
N/A
First-year students returning for year two
Texas A&M University-Central Texas vs. the national benchmark
EarningsNet PriceGrad RateDebtRepaymentRetention

Each axis is the percentile score shown in the breakdown at left; the shape shows this school's overall profile at a glance.

10-yr median earnings

Not reported

Federal aid recipients only

Avg net price

$1,300

After grants and scholarships

4-yr completion

Not reported

First-time, full-time bachelor's

College ROI Quadrant - Texas A&M University-Central Texas vs peers

Texas A&M University-Central Texas positioned by earnings vs cost Two-by-two quadrant chart: x-axis median earnings 10 years after enrollment, y-axis average net price after financial aid. Each dot is a college, colored by 4-year graduation rate (garnet ≥65%, amber 45-64%, red <45%). Net price increases upward, earnings increase rightward, so: bottom-right = best value (low cost, high earnings); top-right = premium (high cost, high earnings); bottom-left = community college tier (low cost, modest earnings); top-left = avoid (high cost, low earnings). Currently plotting 8 colleges. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard joined to Carnegie Classification. Texas A&M University-Central Texas positione… Carnegie Classification: Master's (M) Master's (… AVOID PREMIUM COMMUNITY BEST VALUE $33K $79K Median Earnings 10 Years After Enrollment ($) $3K $27K Avg Net Price ($) Texas A&M University-College Station: $72K earn · $21K net · 84% grad Texas A&M Universi… Lone Star College System: $42K earn · $11K net · 20% grad Lone Star College … Dallas College: $42K earn · $3K net · 34% grad Dallas College The University of Texas at Austin: $75K earn · $20K net · 88% grad The University of … Tarrant County College District: $43K earn · $4K net Tarrant County Col… Houston City College: $39K earn · $6K net · 17% grad Houston City College Central Texas College: $41K earn · $10K net University of Mary Hardin-Baylor: $56K earn · $26K net · 51% grad Grad rate (4yr) ≥65% 45-64% <45%
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education

Each dot is a college plotted by 10-year median earnings (x-axis) vs average net price (y-axis), colored by 4-year graduation rate. Top-left = best ROI; bottom-right = avoid.

Quick Facts

1,750
Total enrollment
100.0%
Acceptance rate
-
SAT average
-
4-yr graduation rate
-
10-yr median earnings
-
First-year retention

Admissions

Admission Rate 100.0%

Share of applicants admitted

0%100%100%
Share of applicants admitted

Costs & Financial Aid

Tuition & Net Price

In-State Tuition $7,363
Out-of-State Tuition $17,154
Average Net Price $1,300

Net Price by Family Income

$0 – $30,000 $2,949
$30,001 – $48,000 $750
50.3%
Pell Grant Rate
46.1%
Federal Loan Rate
$17,750
Median Debt
$188/mo
Monthly Payment

Student Demographics

Race & ethnicity

Student body at a glance

66.3%
Female
43.1%
First Generation

Programs & Earnings

Top programs at Texas A&M University-Central Texas by graduate earnings

Median earnings of program completers, College Scorecard field-of-study file

median earnings

What this shows The highest-earning programs at a school are not necessarily its most popular ones - a small specialized program can post strong median earnings without reflecting the outcome most students here actually see.

Source U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard As of 2024
Program Credential Completers Median Earnings Median Debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Bachelor's 34 $95,566 $12,500
Business Administration, Management and Operations Master's 33 $86,018 $23,430
Air Transportation Bachelor's 17 $70,147 -
Management Information Systems and Services Bachelor's - $69,468 -
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology Master's 10 $67,045 -
Accounting and Related Services Bachelor's 19 $66,786 $23,450
Computer and Information Sciences, General Bachelor's 51 $63,281 $18,940
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions Master's 33 $60,366 $45,406
Human Resources Management and Services Bachelor's 42 $58,919 $23,158
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Master's - $58,826 -
Social Work Bachelor's 26 $58,052 $22,843
Business Administration, Management and Operations Bachelor's 54 $55,689 $15,875
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Bachelor's 66 $50,375 $17,997
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Bachelor's 53 $50,276 $14,569
Criminal Justice and Corrections Bachelor's 39 $43,901 $20,375

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate at Texas A&M University-Central Texas?
Texas A&M University-Central Texas is a public institution in Killeen, Texas. The acceptance rate is 100.0%. Total enrollment is 1,750 students.
How much does Texas A&M University-Central Texas cost?
The average net price at Texas A&M University-Central Texas is $1,300. In-state tuition is $7,363 and out-of-state tuition is $17,154. Median student debt at graduation is $17,750.

Sources & methodology

According to the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard's 2024-25 release, PlainCollege tracks 6,243 postsecondary institutions and 70,827 individual school-and-program earnings records nationwide.

Every figure on this page is read live from official U.S. federal datasets, as of the 2024-25 release. Read the full methodology for how the data is sourced, computed, and verified.

What this means for Texas A&M University-Central Texas

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or admissions advice. Figures are historical averages and may not predict an individual student's outcome - confirm current details directly with the institution before making enrollment decisions.

Every figure on PlainCollege is rendered directly from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard data, no number is typed in by an editor. Institution profiles are compiled directly from College Scorecard, IPEDS, and Treasury earnings-linkage data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024-25.